Championship Information

The 2017 Southwestern Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships return to The Hill as Alabama A&M will welcome all 10 member institutions to Louis Crews Stadium for championship competition. The Alabama State Lady Hornets and Texas Southern Tigers look to defend the women's and men's team championships, respectively.

If the Lady Hornets are successful in their title defense, it would mark the sixth-straight season where Alabama State has won the SWAC Triple Crown of Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field, and Cross Country.

The competition will begin on May 5 with the Men's Javelin and the Women's 10,000-meter run.


Where: Louis Crews Stadium, Huntsville, Alabama
When: May 5-7, 2017
Admission: Children 5 and under - FREE | General - FREE | Weekend Pass - FREE

Events Schedule | Live Results | Photo Gallery | Heat Sheets: Friday Saturday Sunday Complete Final Results (PDF)


Day One Recap (Men | Women) | Day Two Recap (Men | Women) | Final Day Recaps (MenWomen)

Final Standings:

WOMEN 
MEN 
1. Alabama State (183.5)  1. Grambling State (150)
2. Prairie View (155.5)

2. Prairie View (149.5)

3. Texas Southern (133.5)   

3. Alabama State (132) 

4. Mississippi Valley (73)

4. Texas Southern (121)
5. Grambling State (72) 
5. Jackson State (87)
6. Jackson State (51) 
6. Arkansas-Pine Bluff (64.5) 
7. Alabama A&M (49.5)
7. Alabama A&M (56)
8. Alcorn State (45) 8. Alcorn State (17)
9. Southern (34)  9. Southern (16)
10. Arkansas-Pine Bluff (17) 10. Mississippi Valley (15)


EVENT WOMEN'S CHAMPION  RESULT
Javelin Miriam Pierre (Texas Southern) 39.54m
10,000m Scholasticah Kemei (Mississippi Valley) 39:13.47
Hammer Throw Ky'Bria Spell (Jackson State) *52.67m
Pole Vault Lakeydra Mosely (Prairie View) 3.31m
Shot Put Latoya Gilding (Jackson State) 14.96m
Long Jump Charrie Dennard (Alabama A&M)  6.14m
Triple Jump Terra Edwards (Mississippi Valley) 12.43m
Discus Miriam Pierre (Texas Southern) 47.96m
High Jump NeKiesha Bailey (Prairie View) 1.75m
100m H Deonca Bookman (Prairie View) 13.61m
100m Kaila Lewis (Alabama State) 11.6
400m Breana Dockery (Texas Southern) 54.14
800m Tatiana Etienne (Alabama State) 2:15.41
400m H Deonca Bookman (Prairie View) 59.49
200m Kaila Lewis (Alabama State) 23.69
1500m Arion Span (Alabama State) 4:49.21
3,000m Steeplechase Halima Chepkwony (Grambling State) 11:39.21
5,000m Scholasticah Kemei (Mississippi Valley) 19:02.56
400m Relay Alabama State 45.06
1600m Relay Prairie View A&M 3:44.43
Heptathlon Camirey Jackson (Prairie View A&M) 4616 pts.

* = denotes SWAC championship meet record

 

EVENT MEN'S CHAMPION  RESULT
Javelin Miles Dortch (Arkansas-Pine Bluff) 50.40m
10,000m Hassan Chepkwony (Grambling State) 33:08.18
Hammer Throw Terrell Perry (Texas Southern) 52.17m
Pole Vault Tristan Ham (Prairie View) 4.65m
Shot Put Roshaine Byfield (Alabama State) 16.62m
Long Jump Javauny Hyde (Jackson State) 7.21m
Triple Jump Altany Wilson (Grambling State) 15.32m
Discus Miles Dortch (Arkansas-Pine Bluff) 46.58m
High Jump Harvey Kendall (Texas Southern) 2.06m
110m H Logan Williams (Prairie View) 14.11
100m Keon Campbell (Prairie View) 10.21
400m Jonathon Sawyer (Grambling) 46.64
800m D'Andre Lewis (Texas Southern) 1:51.36
400m H Mykele Young-Sanders (Texas Southern) 50.30
200m DeTorrian Green (Alabama A&M) 20.74
1500m D'Andre Lewis (Texas Southern) 3:59.61
3,000m Steeplechase Noah Rugut (Grambling State) 9:46.30
5,000m VIncent Langat (Jackson State) 15:41.39
400m Relay Prairie View  39.88
1600m Relay  Grambling State 3:10.97
Decathlon Tristan Ham (Prairie View A&M) 5659 pts.