/fls/27400/site_graphics/backgrounds/homepage_bg_HD.jpg
Alabama A&M
Alabama State
Alcorn State
Jackson State
Mississippi Valley State
Grambling
Prairie View
Southern
Texas Southern
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
It's On Us Banner
Home Depot-HBCU
Molten volleyball
2018 Toyota C-HR
Football mm
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: PVAM Sports Information

Cross Country Recaps: September 14-16

Courtesy: SWAC.org
Release: 09/17/2017
Print RSS

Rhodes College Cross Country Invitational

Alabama A&M

Jackson State

Mississippi Valley

Results

MEMPHIS, Tenn. – Alabama A&M, Jackson State and Mississippi Valley State all competed in the Rhodes College Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

For the women, Mississippi Valley State had the highest finish among Southwestern Athletic Conference schools participating.  The Devilettes finished the event in 11th place overall, while Alabama A&M and Jackson State finished in 16th and 17th place respectively.

Scolastica Kemi of MVSU was the top SWAC finisher in the women’s event, coming in in ninth place, with a time of 19:14.2.

Stherline Silencieux of Jackson State was the other SWAC runner to finish in the top-25, finishing in 24th place with a time of 19:47.6   

The Delta Devils were the only SWAC men’s team to participate in men’s 8000 meter race.  MVSU finished the men’s event in 16th place.  Jaleel Turner was the top Delta Devil finisher, placing 34th with a time of 27:21.5.


LSU Invitational

Alcorn State

Southern

Results

BATON ROUGE, La. – Alcorn State and Southern competed in the LSU invitational on Saturday. 

On the women’s side, Alcorn State finished the women’s 5k in eighth place overall with a time of 1:58.51.  YeKeshia Royal was the highest Lady Brave finisher, coming in 46th place with a time of 21.47.0.

For the men, Southern finished the men’s 6k in sixth place (1:38.34), while Alcorn State finished in tenth place with a time of 1:57.32.

Nickson Kipleting of Southern was the highest SWAC finisher among the men’s competitors, finishing in 32nd place with a time of 19:10.4.

Tyreq Miles was the highest finisher for Alcorn State in the men’s event. Coming in 52nd place with a time of 20:26.3.


Falcon Classic

Alabama State

Results

MONTEVALLO, Ala. - Arion Span paced the Alabama State University cross country program in a time of 23:42.9 at the Falcon Classic, hosted by the University of Montevallo, Saturday morning.  

Span finished 14th overall in the race that featured some of the toughest competition that Alabama State has faced this season. She crossed the line 10th overall among the Division I runners in the race.   She led the contingent of runners that placed

Alabama State fourth behind Mississippi State, Chattanooga and Samford on the Division I side; and was followed by teammate Sade Lavallias in a time of 25:20.2 and Janice Lane at 25:38.6.   Hayley Spears finished 59th overall (26:35.4), while Hannah Mezidor finished 60th overall (26:37.1).

On the men's side, Gregory Thigpen finished 41st overall in a time of 27:56.3, while teammate Joshua Coffelt finished with a time of 28:27.5. Andrew Jackson finished 73rd overall with a time of 29:20.0 to round out the top three runners for the Hornets. 

The men finished fourth in the Division I race behind the likes of Mississippi State, Chattanooga and Samford. 

Courtesy of Alabama State Athletic Strategic Communications


Mook Triple Dual Invitational

Grambling State

Jackson State

Arkansas Pine Bluff

Results

RUSTON, La. – Grambling State, Arkansas Pine Bluff and Jackson State took part in the Mook Triple Dual Invitational on Saturday.

For the men, three SWAC athletes made up the top-three finishers of the race.  Vincint Iangat of Jackson State won the race with a time of 20:51.1.

Hassan Chepkwony of Grambling State finished the race in second place with a time of 20:54.7, and Henry Kiplagat of Jackson State rounded out the top three with a time of 21:21.4.

The highest men’s finisher for UAPB was Wade Garner, who came in at 14th place with a time of 22:15.2.

Arkansas Pine Bluff was the only SWAC to school to participate in the women’s 4000 meter race.

The Lady Lions finished the team portion of the event in fourth place, with a total time of 1:52.16, with Ajani Bethea-Nurse was the highest Lady Lion finisher, placing 13th with a time of 17:52.1.


Texas Imitational

Prairie View A&M

Texas Southern

Results

AUSTIN, Texas - Prairie View A&M and Texas Southern ran at the Texas Invitational on Thirsday.  

The Panther women concluded their race finishing fifth with a 164 points in the 4k.  Sophomore JoAnna Benavidez finished in the middle of the pack of 70 participants pacing a time of 16:44 being the first Lady Panther to cross the line.  Junior Alana Williams finished shortly behind finishing with a time of 17:44.  

The Panther Men's team also placed fifth, but in the 6k race. Everybody ran season-best times.  Senior Aaron Austinand sophomore Levante Williams were the top finishers on the team for the Panthers, Austin posted a time 20:36.03, while Williams marked a time of 21:09.80.

Texas Southern finished the men’s event in seventh place. Jorge Martinez finished he event in 31th place, which was the highest placing runner for Texas Southern.  Martinez recorded a time of 20.25.0.

Prairie View A&M Sports Information contributed to this report

STAY CONNECTED

advertisement