ABOUT THE CHAMPIONSHIPS
The 2017 Southwestern Athletic Conference Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships will emanate from the Birmingham Crossplex Thursday, February 16 and Friday, February 17. All 10 member institutions of the conference will be featured. 

Alabama State's women and Texas Southern's men look to defend their respective championships. ASU is vying for an unprecedented ninth-straight conference crown, while TSU will try for a three-peat. SWAC.org will be your primary source for heat information as well as up-to-the-minute results and standings.

When
: February 16 - 17
WhereBirmingham CrossPlex
Time: Schedule of Events
Championship Information 
Events ScheduleCrossPlex | Live Results | Photo Gallery


Thursday Events - Heats | Friday Events - Heats 


Day One Recaps (Men) (Women)
Final Day Recaps (Men) (Women) | Final Results

Standings: (Will update regularly)

WOMEN 
MEN
 Alabama State (174)  Alabama State (125)
 Texas Southern (96)  Grambling State (124)
 Prairie View (90)  Texas Southern (100)
 Mississippi Valley (57)  Prairie View (78)
 Southern (47)  Arkansas-Pine Bluff (51)
 Grambling State (44)   Jackson State (50)
 Jackson State (40)  Alabama A&M (31)
 Alabama A&M (33)  Alcorn State (24) 
 Alcorn State (28)  Southern (21)
 Arkansas-Pine Bluff (11)  Mississippi Valley (18)

EVENT WOMEN'S CHAMPION  RESULT
Weight Throw Jamira Russ (Southern) 19.25m*
Pole Vault Lakeyah Blackmon (Alabama State) 3.21m
Shot Put Kenya Wheeler (Grambling State) 14.47m
Long Jump Charrie Dennard (Alabama A&M) 6.10m*
Triple Jump Charrie Dennard (Alabama A&M) 12.11m
High Jump Nekiesha Bailey (Prairie View) 1.78m*
60m H Deonca Bookman (Prairie View) 8.49
60m Kaila Lewis (Alabama State) 7.50
400m Jessica Ransom (Alcorn State) 56.06
800m Tatiana Etienne (Alabama State) 2:16.87
200m Kaila Lewis (Alabama State) 24.26
1 mile Arion Span (Alabama State) 5:17.26
Distance Medley Relay Alabama State 13:12.21
3,000m Scholasticah Kemei (Mississippi Valley) 10:26.69
5,000m Scholasticah Kemei (Mississippi Valley) 19:03.22
1600m Relay Prairie View 3:45.82

 *denotes SWAC indoor championship meet record


EVENT MEN'S CHAMPION  RESULT
Weight Throw Samuel Reese (Grambling State) 16.44m
Pole Vault Sunne Rodriguez-Weems (Prairie View) 4.75m*
Shot Put Roshaine Byfield (Alabama State) 15.33m
Long Jump Jamie Brown (Alabama State) 7.17m
Triple Jump Altany Wilson (Grambling State) 15.59m
High Jump Harvey Kendall (Texas Southern) 1.98m
60m H Maliek Kendall (Texas Southern) 8.01
60m Norris Spike (Alabama State) 6.76
400m Jonathan Sawyer (Grambling State) 47.98
800m Malique Smith (Arkansas-Pine Bluff) 1:53.62
200m De'Torrian Green (Alabama A&M) 21.38
1 mile D'Andre Lewis (Texas Southern) 4:26.86
Distance Medley Relay Texas Southern 10:31.7
3,000m Noah Rugut (Grambling State) 8:56.1
5,000m Noah Rugut (Grambling State) 15:57.6
1600m Relay Grambling State 3:13.81

  *denotes SWAC indoor championship meet record