The 2012 SWAC Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships will take place May 4-6, 2012 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

All championship events will be held at Tad Gormley Track and Field Complex in City Park. 

A complete printable schedule for the championship, as well as general information, can be viewed and saved using the attached links. 

Live Stats

News & Results
Friday, May 4: UAPB Men, Alabama State Women Lead After Day One                                           Day 1 Results

Saturday, May 5: Grambling Leads After Day 2, Record Falls in Shot                                                                     Alabama State Leads the Field After Day Two


Prairie View's Dixon Wins Heptathlon    Alabama State's Adams Men's Decathlon Winner                            Day 2 Results

Sunday, May 6: Grambling State Makes It a 4-Peat     Alabama State Rolls to Third Straight Title                       FINAL Results
Championship Schedule
  Event Time/Winner Type/Result
Friday, May 4
Field Events Javelin Throw (M) Alfred, Hasoni (SU) 55.66m 
  Hammer Throw (W)

Bryant, Shexnieavia (ASU)

49.12m

  Pole Vault (W) Fudge, Sabrina (TSU) 3.06m
  Hammer Throw (M) Thasher, Lee (ASU) 47.93
Combined Events Decathlon Day 1
(100m, LJ, SP, HJ, 400m)
Adams, Jeffrey (ASU) 3379 points
  Heptathlon Day 1
(100mH, HJ, SP, 200m)
Chambers, Tyrisha (ASU) 2953 points
Running Events 10,000m (W) Chumo, Joyce (MVSU) 39:21.32
  10,000m (M) Kilbert, Daniel (MVSU) 34:02.88
Saturday, May 5
Combined Events Decathlon Day 2
(110mH, DT, PV, JT, 1500m)
Adams, Jeffrey (ASU) 5900 points
  Heptathlon Day 2
(LJ, JT, 800m)
Dixon, Myesha (PVAMU) 4888 points
Field Events Shot Put (W) Walker, Carlisha (UAPB) 12.12m 
  Long Jump (W) Barney, Tambriya (MVSU) 5.92m
  Long Jump (M) Lewis, Sean (GSU) 7.36m
  Shot Put (M) Armstead, Terron (UAPB) 18.16m
  Javelin Throw (W) Dixson, Myesha (PVAMU) 37.64m
Running Events 110mH (M) 3:00 p.m. Trials
  100mH (W) 3:10 p.m. Trials
  400m (W) 3:30 p.m. Trials
  400m (M) 3:40 p.m. Trials
  100m (W) 3:50 p.m. Trials
  100m (M) 4:00 p.m. Trials
  800m (W) 4:10 p.m. Trials
  800m (M) 4:25 p.m. Trials
  400mH (W) 4:40 p.m. Trials
  400mH (M) 5:00 p.m. Trials
  200m (W) 5:15 p.m. Trials
  200m (M) 5:25 p.m. Trials
  3000m SC (W) Chumo, Joyce (MVSU) 11:17.99
  3000m SC (M) Price, Darwin (GSU) 9:31.05
Sunday, May 6
Field Events Discus Throw (W) Bryant, Shexnieavia (ASU) 41.23m
  Triple Jump (W) Barney, Tambriya (MVSU) 11.99m
  High Jump (M) Hoskins, Kenneth (JSU) 2.10m
  Pole Vault (M) Albert, Joshua (SU) 3.75m
  Discus Throw (M) Houston, D'Wayne (SU) 46.74m
  Triple Jump (M) Woodard, Preston (PVAMU) 15.76

High Jump (W) Brown, Corinna (PVAMU) 1.67m
Running Events 4x100m Relay (W)

ASU "Relay A"

Latrice Lee, Tia Rolle,  

Asha Tavernier, Jasmine Pop

45.03
  4x100m Relay (M)

Southern "Relay A"

Jeremiah Johnson, Terrance Clayton

Anthony Collins, Victor Nichols

41.07
  1500m (W) Barnard, Ninfa (JSU) 4:40.85
  1500m (M) Price, Darwin (GSU) 4:01.90
  100mH (W) Dixon, Myesha (PVAMU) 14.31
  110mH (M) Donelson, William (PVAMU) 14.24
  400m (W) Sanders, Raina (JSU) 53.50
  400m (M) Williams, Akeem (GSU) 46.47
  100m (W) Rolle, Tia (ASU) 11.97
  100m (M) Anaso Jobodwana (JSU) 10.37
  800m (W) Barnard, Ninfa (JSU) 2:12.82
  800m (M) Taylor, Darius (GSU) 1:52.63
  400mH (W) Jenkins, Takeisha (Alcorn) 59.87

400mH (M) Donelson, William (PVAMU) 52.61
  200m (W) Sanders, Raina (JSU) 23.93
  200m (M) Jobodwana, Anaso (JSU) 20.74
  5000m (W) 2:55 p.m. Finals
  5000m (M) 3:15 p.m. Finals
 

4x400m Relay (W)

Prairie View "Relay A"

Sylvonna Thompson, Kelsi Alexander

Sha'Reva Tyson, Terracia Mood 

 

3:45.36

 

4x400m Relay (M)

Texas Southern

Finals