Southwestern Athletic Conference Hall of Fame Classes



Class of 2015
George Patrick Evans SWAC Official
Tommy Anthony Gibbs, Sr. Alcorn State
Kevin Granger Texas Southern
Parry Harrington Jackson State
Maurice "Mo" Hurst Southern 
Alicia Lynn Pete Prairie View A&M
Steve Rogers, Sr.  Alabama State 


Alphonso "Al" Ford Mississippi Valley State
Erine "The Big Cat" Ladd Grambling State
Ray Seals Prairie View A&M
Aeneas Williams Southern
Regina Wells Houston Alcorn State
Jeffery Moore Jackson State
Roscoe Nance Media


Class of 2013
Reggie Barlow Alabama State
Carol V. Cummings Prairie View A&M
James "Jimmy" Jones Grambling State
James "Jim" Osborne Southern
Charles Ruth Mississippi Valley State
Robert "Bob" Hopkins Grambling State
Richard "M 16" Myles Alcorn State


Harold Carmichael Southern
Dr. Lawrence A. Davis Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Donald Driver Alcorn State
Eugene "Doc" Harvey Grambling State
Herman Sanders Mississippi Valley State
Hubert O. Clemmons Arkansas-Pine Bluff
LyVonne LeFlore Jackson State
Willie Norwood Alcorn State

Jessie L. Harris Mississippi Valley State
Jesse Mason Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Richard V. Stebbins Grambling State
Lewis Tillman Jackson State
Wilbert Ellis Grambling State
Lonnie Walker Alcorn State

Class of 2010
Aaron James Grambling State
Dennis "Oil Can" Boyd Jackson State
Charlie Granger Southern
Clyde E. Duncan Texas Southern
Willie "Rat" McGowan Alcorn State
Shirley Walker Alcorn State

Class of 2009
Steve McNair Alcorn State
Willie Ellison Texas Southern
Horace Crump Alabama State
Willie J. Alexander Alcorn State
Dr. James Brooks Jackson State
Walter Nichols Mississippi Valley State


Class of 2008
Jimmie Giles Alcorn State
Lindsey Hunter Jackson State
Frank Lewis Grambling State
Carl Williams Southern
Sam Jefferson Jackson State
Doug Porter Mississippi Valley State

Leslie Frazier Alcorn State
Robert Moreland Texas Southern
Eddie Payton Jackson State
Johnny L. Thomas Southern
Vannette Johnson Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Archie Lee Cooley Mississippi Valley State

Avery Johnson Southern
Clifton Johnson Prairie View A&M
Everson Walls Grambling State
Harry Kelly Texas Southern
James Allen Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Lafayette Stribling Mississippi Valley State
James Frank

Former SWAC Commissioner &

NCAA President


Jerry Rice Mississippi Valley State
Willie Davenport Southern
Harold Blevins Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Larry Wright Grambling State
Robert Braddy Jackson State
Rod Paige Jackson State
Reuben Watson Mississippi Vocational

L.C. Greenwood Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Isiah Robertson, Jr. Southern
John Stallworth Alabama A&M
Sammie White Grambling State
Ben McGhee Jackson State
Russell L. Stockard, Sr. Southern

Class of 2003
Charlie "Choo-Choo" Brackins Prairie View A&M
Paul Covington Jackson State
Grant Alan Dungee, III Alcorn State
Alice Jackson Grambling State
Charles "Chuck" Prophet Mississippi Valley State
Dennis Thomas Alcorn State
Davis Weathersby Mississippi Valley State
Sidney Williams Southern

Class of 2002
James Oliver Alabama State
Dave Clark Jackson State
Vincent Brown Mississippi Valley State
Marion Henry Prairie View A&M
Robert Taylor Texas Southern
Cleophus Miller, Jr. University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Dr. Charles Henry SWAC
Lawrence A. Collins SWAC
Collie J. Nicholson Grambling State
Harrison B. Wilson, Jr. Grambling State

Class of 2001
Tommy Agee Grambling State
Judy M. Dyer Texas Southern 
Patricia Hoskins Mississippi Valley State
Frank Pitts Southern University
Bertha Hardy Smith Jackson State
Coach John Merritt Jackson State
Marion "Jap" Jones Wiley College
Marques Haynes Langston
Patricia "The Franchise" Hopkins Mississippi State College
Coach Felton C. "Zip" Gayles Langston
Coach Fred "Pop" Long Wiley College
Dr. Joseph B. Johnson Grambling State

Class of 2000
Horace "Big M" Moody, Sr. Southern University
Willie "Satellite" Totten Mississippi Valley State
Essie Kelley-Washington Prairie View A&M
Doug Williams Grambling State

Class of 1999
Lamar "Buddy" Allen Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Ricky Feacher Mississippi Valley State
Jim Hines Texas Southern
James Hunter Grambling State
Lewis Jackson Alabama State
Alvin Reed Prairie view A&M
Walter Reed Jackson State
Eugene E. Simmons Alcorn State
Michael Woods Southern University

Class of 1998
Marshall L. Bell Mississippi Valley State
Warren Braden Southern University
Alonzo Bradley Texas Southern
Clem Daniels Prairie View A&M
Lawrence A. Davis, Sr. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Eddie Robinson, Jr. Alabama State
Purvis Short Jackson State
Levi I. Washington Grambling State
Davey L. Whitney, Sr. Alcorn State

Class of 1997
Gary (Big Hands) Johnson Grambling State
Dwight Fisher Alcorn State
William (Bill) Foster Alcorn State
Jackie Slater Jackson State
William (Bill) Gary Alabama State
Kenneth Burrough Texas Southern
Otis Taylor, Jr. Prairie View A&M
Billy E. Knight Mississippi Valley State
Willie Philips Southern University

Class of 1996
Charles King Barron Mississippi Valley State
Roy Curry, Sr. Jackson State
Charlie Joiner Grambling State
Robert (Bob) Love Southern University
Frederick V. Newhouse Prairie View A&M
Franklin Purnell Alcorn State
Bennie Swain Texas Southern
Norman W. Walton II Alabama State

Class of 1995
Matthew Alexander, Jr. Grambling State
Zelmo Beaty Prairie View A&M
Peter Boston III Alcorn State
Robert Brazile Jackson State
Robert L. Hughes Texas Southern
Harold Jackson Jackson State
Rich S. Jackson Southern University
Frank Lewis Alabama State
Edward (Bo) Murray Grambling State
Mildrette Netter Alcorn State
Herbert J. Provost Texas Southern
Debra Sapenter-Speight Prairie View A&M
Hampton Smith Mississippi Valley State
Larry Smith Alcorn State
Robert Edgar Smith Southern University
Theodore B. Washington Mississippi Valley State
Jesse White Alabama State

Class of 1994
Jerome Barkham Jackson State
Leonard C. Barnes Southern University
Lou Brock Southern University
Horace Buckley Mississippi Valley State
Willie Davis Grambling State
Kenneth A. Ellis Southern University
James Gamble Prairie View A&M
William (Rock) Glossom Texas Southern
W.C. Gorden Jackson State
John Garrick Hardy Alabama State
James (Shack) Harris Grambling State
David (Deacon) Jones Mississippi Valley State
Mary Onyali Texas Southern
Walter Payton Jackson State
Earnest E. Riggins, Sr. Mississippi Valley State
Willis Reed Grambling State
Charles (Buddy) Spears Alabama State
Walter Washington Alcorn State
Hoover J. Wright Prairie View A&M
Willie Young Grambling State
Paul (Tank) Younger Grambling State


Class of 1993
Edward H. Adams Texas Southern
Mel Blount Southern University
Willie Brown Grambling State
Samuel Crump Alcorn State
Norris A. Edney Alcorn State
Fred Hobdy Grambling State
Barbara J. Jacket Prairie View A&M
John H. Jones Alabama State
Ulysses S. Jones Southern University
Robert (Bob) Lee Southern University
G.H. Lockhart Alabama State
Curtis Maddox Mississippi Valley State
Leroy Moore Prairie View A&M
John A. Peoples, Jr. Jackson State
Willie Richardson Jackson State
William Ware Mississippi Valley State
Stanley Wright Texas Southern

Class of 1992
Lem Barney Jackson State
Junious (Buck) Buchanan Grambling State
Marino H. Casem Alcorn State
Parnell Dickinson Mississippi Valley State
C.J. Dunn Alabama State
Alexander Durley Texas Southern
Tellis B. Ellis Jackson State
Edward Bertran Evans Prairie View A&M
Audrey Ford Texas Southern
Severne Frazier Alabama State
Kenny Houston Prairie View A&M
Ralph W.E. Jones Grambling State
U.S. McPherson Mississippi Valley State
Rodney Milburn Southern University
Arnett W. (Ace) Mumford Southern University
William J. (Billy) Nicks Prairie View A&M
Eddie G. Robinson Grambling State
Johnny R. (Jack) Spinks Alcorn State