Championship Information
Where: Louis Crews Stadium, Huntsville, Alabama
When: May 6-8, 2016
Admission: Children 5 and under - FREE | General - FREE | Weekend Pass - FREE

 Events Schedule | Live Results | Photo Gallery | Heat Sheets: Friday  Saturday Sunday | Complete Final Results (PDF)


Day One Recap (Men | Women) | Day Two Recap (Men | Women) | Final Day Recaps (Men) (Women)


Final Standings (Updated after the completion of each event)
WOMEN 
MEN 
1. Alabama State (176.5) 1. Texas Southern (150.5)
2. Grambling (127)

2. Jackson State (106.50)

3. Prairie View (103.5)

3. Alabama State (106)

4. Texas Southern (96)

4. Southern (102)
5. Southern (76) 5. Grambling State (89)
6. Alabama A&M (62) 6. Prairie View (80)
7. Alcorn State (53) 7. Arkansas-Pine Bluff (60)
8. Arkansas-Pine Bluff (51) 8. Alabama A&M (55)
9. Jackson State (45) 9. Mississippi Valley (48)
10. Mississippi Valley (24) 10. Alcorn State (15)


EVENT WOMEN'S CHAMPION  RESULT
Javelin Lori Davis (Alabama State) 39.82m
10,000m Sade Lavallias (Alabama State)  40:12.82 
Hammer Throw  Jamira Russ (Southern) 49.05m
Pole Vault Quinta Collier (Alabama State)  3.21m
Shot Put Sireta Roach (Arkansas-Pine Bluff) 15.43m
Long Jump Kadijah Gordon (Alabama State)  6.01m
Triple Jump Kadijah Gordon (Alabama State) 12.02m
Discus Latoya Gilding (Jackson State) 49.47m
High Jump  Nekiesha Bailey (Prairie View) 1.76m
100m H  Monica Howard (Alabama State) 14.17
100m  Chellane Jones (Grambling)  11.62
400m Creshonda Carter (Grambling) 54.95
800m  Tatiana Etienne (Alabama State)  2:07.70
400m H  Deonca Bookman (Prairie View)  59.80
200m  Chellane Jones (Grambling)  24.07
1500m  Brandee Ebert (Alabama State)  4:48.15
3,000m Steeplechase  Keanna McIntyre (Alabama A&M)
11:36.50
5,000m  Artrailia Lesane (Alabama State) 19:28.35
400m Relay  Grambling State  44.73
1600m Relay  Grambling State 3:42.18
Heptathlon Jada Curbeam (Prairie View) 4672 points

EVENT MEN'S CHAMPION  RESULT
Javelin  Lawrence Williams (Southern)  57.77m
10,000m  Hassan Chepkwony (Grambling) 33:47.61
Hammer Throw Reginald Redding (Southern) 50.83m
Pole Vault Jawalyn Brooks (Texas Southern) 4.80m
Shot Put Reginald Redding (Southern) 15.50m
Long Jump Drayton Rolle (Texas Southern) 7.51m
Triple Jump  Tevin Kimble (Texas Southern) 15.09m
Discus  Deshaun Allen (Jackson State  48.05m
High Jump Travis Sanders (Texas Southern) 2.14m
110m H Bentrell McGee (Jackson State) 14.08
100m Bentrell McGee (Jackson State)  10.19
400m Jamael McTear (Grambling State)  46.50
800m  Malique Smith (Arkansas-Pine Bluff) 1:53.30
400m H  Justin Cooper (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)  52.10
200m  Bentrell McGee (Jackson State) 20.57
1500m  D'Andre Lewis (Texas Southern)  3:58.91
3,000m Steeplechase  Romello Nalepa (Mississippi Valley) 9:45.95
5,000m Hassan Chepkwony (Grambling) 16:11.45
400m Relay Alabama State  40.47
1600m Relay  Arkansas-Pine Bluff 3:10.11
Decathlon  Maurice Jones (Alabama A&M) 5966